Town of Montville
Town of Montville
Home  |  Search  |  Site Map  |  Contact Us  |  Employees   

Building Department

«  previous  | 1 2 3  |  next  » 

I will be applying for building permit, interested in getting some basic requirements prior to going to town hall and filling out application. What information will you need for the following: Adding a macerating toilet & sink with the addition of a (1) non-bearing wall, (2) 15amp GFI outlets The remaining area(s) are already finished. Do you require plans & if so, what would you like in addition to basic information.”

No plans required for the building department. If you are on septic, the health department may require data for the toilet.
 Top

Is a permit required for a pool with an inflatable top ring that rises as water is added?”

Yes, any pool that is capable of containing water 24 or more in depth would require a permit.
 Top

Is a permit required for an 8x10 shed?”

No, a "building permit" is only required for sheds larger than 200 square feet. However, you must contact the Building Department before installing ANY size shed, as the shed location must be in compliance with Zoning, Wetlands and Health Department regulations.
 Top

How long is my permit good for?”

In accordance with section R105.5 every permit issued shall become invalid unless the work authorized by such permit is commenced within 180 days after its issuance, or if the work authorized by such permit is suspended or abandoned for a period of 180 days after the time the work is commenced. The building official is authorized to grant, in writing, one or more extensions of time, for periods of not more than 180 days each. The extensions shall be requested in writing and justifiable cause shall be demonstrated. Exception: The building official shall be permitted to specify an expiration date of not less than 30 days, nor more than 180 days for commencement of work under permits issued to abate unsafe conditions pursuant to Section R115 of this code. Work performed under such permits shall be completed as expeditiously as possible.
 Top

What is required from me to get a Certificate of Occupancy? ”

An inspection by the Building Department must be performed and approved along with the other departments that gave you approval for the work, such as zoning, Uncas Health District, Public Works, WPCA, etc. It shall be the owners responsibility to contact the various departments to schedule inspections.
 Top


«  previous  | 1 2 3  |  next  » 


» Ask A Question